Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE17

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are aged 13�17 years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 240 55.2% 55.2% -.78
One 131 30.1% 85.3% .49
Two 58 13.3% 98.6% 1.77
Three 4 .9% 99.5% 3.04
Four 2 .5% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 96.8%
30
22.4%
32
65.1%
151
96.4%
27
55.3%
240
One 3.2%
1
46.9%
67
26.3%
61
3.6%
1
30.0%
130
Two 0.0%
0
29.4%
42
6.9%
16
0.0%
0
13.4%
58
Three 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Four 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
143
100.0%
232
100.0%
28

434


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 64.4%
94
50.7%
146
55.3%
240
One 25.3%
37
32.3%
93
30.0%
130
Two 8.9%
13
15.6%
45
13.4%
58
Three 1.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
4
Four 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
288

434


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
4
77.4%
72
48.8%
119
47.2%
42
55.1%
237
One 0.0%
0
12.9%
12
34.0%
83
39.3%
35
30.2%
130
Two 0.0%
0
8.6%
8
15.2%
37
13.5%
12
13.3%
57
Three 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
93
100.0%
244
100.0%
89

430


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None 60.1%
137
50.0%
45
49.5%
50
50.0%
5
55.2%
237
One 29.4%
67
33.3%
30
27.7%
28
40.0%
4
30.1%
129
Two 9.6%
22
14.4%
13
20.8%
21
10.0%
1
13.3%
57
Three 0.4%
1
1.1%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Four 0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
90
100.0%
101
100.0%
10

429