Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE24

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are aged 18�24 years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 259 77.1% 77.1% -.48
One 63 18.8% 95.8% 1.23
Two 13 3.9% 99.7% 2.95
Five 1 .3% 100% 8.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 96.9%
31
74.6%
47
72.6%
154
93.1%
27
77.1%
259
One 3.1%
1
23.8%
15
21.7%
46
3.4%
1
18.8%
63
Two 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.2%
11
3.4%
1
3.9%
13
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
63
100.0%
212
100.0%
29

336


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 81.0%
98
74.9%
161
77.1%
259
One 17.4%
21
19.5%
42
18.8%
63
Two 0.8%
1
5.6%
12
3.9%
13
Five 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
215

336


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 66.7%
4
86.3%
69
81.2%
138
59.2%
45
77.1%
256
One 16.7%
1
11.3%
9
16.5%
28
31.6%
24
18.7%
62
Two 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
2.4%
4
9.2%
7
3.9%
13
Five 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
80
100.0%
170
100.0%
76

332


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None 77.4%
144
74.6%
47
77.0%
57
77.8%
7
76.8%
255
One 18.8%
35
20.6%
13
18.9%
14
11.1%
1
19.0%
63
Two 3.2%
6
4.8%
3
4.1%
3
11.1%
1
3.9%
13
Five 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
63
100.0%
74
100.0%
9

332