Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEOPLE

From the list below, select the choice which best describes all of the people in the household in which you live.
  1) A single adult, living alone
  2) A single parent, living with one or more children
  3) A married couple, no children in household
  4) A married couple, living with one or more children
  5) Some other arrangement (please describe your household here)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A single adult, living alone 104 10.8% 10.8% -2.25
A single parent, living with one or more children 26 2.7% 13.4% -1.26
A married couple, no children in household 398 41.2% 54.6% -.27
A married couple, living with one or more children 382 39.5% 94.1% .72
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 57 5.9% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 20.2%
20
6.0%
14
11.6%
64
8.2%
6
10.8%
104
A single parent, living with one or more children 0.0%
0
5.5%
13
2.0%
11
1.4%
1
2.6%
25
A married couple, no children in household 11.1%
11
9.8%
23
55.1%
305
76.7%
56
41.1%
395
A married couple, living with one or more children 62.6%
62
74.5%
175
24.4%
135
11.0%
8
39.5%
380
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 6.1%
6
4.3%
10
7.0%
39
2.7%
2
5.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
554
100.0%
73

961


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 21.7%
67
5.7%
37
10.8%
104
A single parent, living with one or more children 4.9%
15
1.5%
10
2.6%
25
A married couple, no children in household 32.0%
99
45.4%
296
41.1%
395
A married couple, living with one or more children 34.0%
105
42.2%
275
39.5%
380
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 7.4%
23
5.2%
34
5.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
652

961


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 76.9%
10
28.2%
55
7.0%
35
1.6%
4
10.9%
104
A single parent, living with one or more children 0.0%
0
5.6%
11
2.4%
12
0.8%
2
2.6%
25
A married couple, no children in household 0.0%
0
27.7%
54
41.7%
208
51.2%
127
40.7%
389
A married couple, living with one or more children 15.4%
2
31.3%
61
43.1%
215
41.1%
102
39.8%
380
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 7.7%
1
7.2%
14
5.8%
29
5.2%
13
6.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
195
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

955


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 13.0%
70
8.9%
18
6.0%
12
17.6%
3
10.7%
103
A single parent, living with one or more children 3.2%
17
1.5%
3
2.5%
5
5.9%
1
2.7%
26
A married couple, no children in household 42.4%
228
38.4%
78
41.8%
84
29.4%
5
41.2%
395
A married couple, living with one or more children 34.8%
187
44.3%
90
46.3%
93
47.1%
8
39.4%
378
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 6.7%
36
6.9%
14
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

959