Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GIVING

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation, in regular giving (not including special offerings or contributions to a capital campaign).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 815 84.5% 84.5% -.43
No 150 15.5% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 76.8%
76
82.1%
192
86.1%
475
89.2%
66
84.4%
809
No 23.2%
23
17.9%
42
13.9%
77
10.8%
8
15.6%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
234
100.0%
552
100.0%
74

959


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 87.4%
271
82.9%
538
84.4%
809
No 12.6%
39
17.1%
111
15.6%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
649

959


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
8
82.3%
163
84.9%
422
85.8%
212
84.3%
805
No 38.5%
5
17.7%
35
15.1%
75
14.2%
35
15.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

955


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 85.2%
461
85.0%
170
82.5%
165
76.5%
13
84.4%
809
No 14.8%
80
15.0%
30
17.5%
35
23.5%
4
15.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
200
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

958