Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5KNOWMI

How knowledgeable would you say you are when it comes to mental illness?
  1) Very knowledgeable
  2) Knowledgeable
  3) Somewhat knowledgeable
  4) Not too knowledgeable
  5) Not at all knowledgeable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very knowledgeable 109 11.2% 11.2% -1.85
Knowledgeable 307 31.7% 42.9% -.68
Somewhat knowledgeable 434 44.8% 87.7% .48
Not too knowledgeable 113 11.7% 99.4% 1.64
Not at all knowledgeable 6 .6% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very knowledgeable 6.1%
6
14.5%
34
10.3%
57
16.2%
12
11.3%
109
Knowledgeable 21.4%
21
29.4%
69
35.5%
197
23.0%
17
31.6%
304
Somewhat knowledgeable 54.1%
53
42.1%
99
44.1%
245
44.6%
33
44.7%
430
Not too knowledgeable 18.4%
18
13.6%
32
9.5%
53
13.5%
10
11.7%
113
Not at all knowledgeable 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
2.7%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
235
100.0%
555
100.0%
74

962


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very knowledgeable 15.5%
48
9.3%
61
11.3%
109
Knowledgeable 29.4%
91
32.6%
213
31.6%
304
Somewhat knowledgeable 44.0%
136
45.0%
294
44.7%
430
Not too knowledgeable 10.7%
33
12.3%
80
11.7%
113
Not at all knowledgeable 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
653

962


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very knowledgeable 23.1%
3
12.2%
24
10.2%
51
11.3%
28
11.1%
106
Knowledgeable 23.1%
3
27.6%
54
31.1%
155
35.2%
87
31.3%
299
Somewhat knowledgeable 46.2%
6
44.4%
87
45.9%
229
44.1%
109
45.1%
431
Not too knowledgeable 7.7%
1
14.3%
28
12.4%
62
8.9%
22
11.8%
113
Not at all knowledgeable 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
196
100.0%
499
100.0%
247

955


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very knowledgeable 11.7%
63
9.4%
19
11.9%
24
11.8%
2
11.3%
108
Knowledgeable 33.9%
183
27.7%
56
29.9%
60
29.4%
5
31.7%
304
Somewhat knowledgeable 41.9%
226
53.0%
107
44.8%
90
41.2%
7
44.8%
430
Not too knowledgeable 11.7%
63
9.4%
19
13.4%
27
17.6%
3
11.7%
112
Not at all knowledgeable 0.9%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
202
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

960