Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAPCAMP

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation, in giving to a special capital campaign, for example for a new or remodeled building, or for a new program for the church.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 405 43.7% 43.7% -1.14
No 521 56.3% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
42
50.2%
115
40.5%
212
46.6%
34
43.8%
403
No 55.8%
53
49.8%
114
59.5%
312
53.4%
39
56.2%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
229
100.0%
524
100.0%
73

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
114
46.5%
289
43.8%
403
No 62.0%
186
53.5%
332
56.2%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
621

921


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
5
37.6%
71
43.3%
207
49.2%
117
43.6%
400
No 61.5%
8
62.4%
118
56.7%
271
50.8%
121
56.4%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
189
100.0%
478
100.0%
238

918


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
225
45.5%
86
43.8%
85
43.8%
7
43.7%
403
No 57.0%
298
54.5%
103
56.2%
109
56.3%
9
56.3%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
189
100.0%
194
100.0%
16

922