Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPECAPP

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation, in response to a special appeal for a ministry supported by the congregation, presbytery, or Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), including the denomination-wide special offerings -- One Great Hour of Sharing, Pentecost, Peacemaking, and Christmas Joy.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 736 77.1% 77.1% -.54
No 219 22.9% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
66
76.6%
177
77.8%
425
86.3%
63
77.0%
731
No 33.3%
33
23.4%
54
22.2%
121
13.7%
10
23.0%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
231
100.0%
546
100.0%
73

949


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 80.1%
245
75.6%
486
77.0%
731
No 19.9%
61
24.4%
157
23.0%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
643

949


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
3
75.5%
148
78.9%
388
76.8%
189
77.0%
728
No 75.0%
9
24.5%
48
21.1%
104
23.2%
57
23.0%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
196
100.0%
492
100.0%
246

946


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 79.6%
426
75.6%
149
71.4%
142
76.5%
13
77.0%
730
No 20.4%
109
24.4%
48
28.6%
57
23.5%
4
23.0%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
197
100.0%
199
100.0%
17

948