Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OUTPCUSA

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 536 57.6% 57.6% -.86
No 394 42.4% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
57
56.4%
127
56.9%
302
64.8%
46
57.6%
532
No 41.2%
40
43.6%
98
43.1%
229
35.2%
25
42.4%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
225
100.0%
531
100.0%
71

924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
178
56.7%
354
57.6%
532
No 40.7%
122
43.3%
270
42.4%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
624

924


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
6
51.8%
100
57.6%
276
62.4%
148
57.5%
530
No 53.8%
7
48.2%
93
42.4%
203
37.6%
89
42.5%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
193
100.0%
479
100.0%
237

922


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 55.0%
288
62.1%
118
60.0%
117
64.7%
11
57.7%
534
No 45.0%
236
37.9%
72
40.0%
78
35.3%
6
42.3%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
190
100.0%
195
100.0%
17

926