Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONRELIG

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 733 77% 77% -.55
No 219 23% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
59
74.6%
173
80.0%
435
81.1%
60
76.8%
727
No 38.5%
37
25.4%
59
20.0%
109
18.9%
14
23.2%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
232
100.0%
544
100.0%
74

946


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
252
74.7%
475
76.8%
727
No 18.7%
58
25.3%
161
23.2%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
636

946


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
5
73.2%
142
75.9%
371
83.7%
206
76.9%
724
No 61.5%
8
26.8%
52
24.1%
118
16.3%
40
23.1%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
194
100.0%
489
100.0%
246

942


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 80.1%
430
72.4%
142
73.3%
143
70.6%
12
76.9%
727
No 19.9%
107
27.6%
54
26.7%
52
29.4%
5
23.1%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
196
100.0%
195
100.0%
17

945