Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q6APSMIN

How familiar are you with each of the following organizations or resources? Presbyterian Serious Mental Illness Network.
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) A little familiar
  4) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 19 2% 2% -3.4
Generally familiar 91 9.4% 11.3% -2.06
A little familiar 212 21.9% 33.2% -.72
Not familiar 648 66.8% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 1.0%
1
1.3%
3
2.5%
14
1.4%
1
2.0%
19
Generally familiar 5.1%
5
9.4%
22
10.1%
56
9.5%
7
9.3%
90
A little familiar 16.3%
16
18.7%
44
23.9%
133
25.7%
19
22.0%
212
Not familiar 77.6%
76
70.6%
166
63.5%
353
63.5%
47
66.7%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
235
100.0%
556
100.0%
74

963


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 2.6%
8
1.7%
11
2.0%
19
Generally familiar 11.0%
34
8.6%
56
9.3%
90
A little familiar 23.0%
71
21.6%
141
22.0%
212
Not familiar 63.4%
196
68.2%
446
66.7%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
654

963


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
3.6%
7
1.4%
7
2.0%
5
2.0%
19
Generally familiar 0.0%
0
9.7%
19
9.0%
45
10.1%
25
9.3%
89
A little familiar 38.5%
5
22.4%
44
19.9%
99
25.0%
62
22.0%
210
Not familiar 61.5%
8
64.3%
126
69.7%
347
62.9%
156
66.7%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
196
100.0%
498
100.0%
248

955


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very familiar 3.0%
16
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.0%
19
Generally familiar 11.1%
60
7.4%
15
6.0%
12
11.8%
2
9.3%
89
A little familiar 24.3%
131
23.3%
47
15.4%
31
5.9%
1
21.9%
210
Not familiar 61.7%
333
68.3%
138
78.6%
158
76.5%
13
66.9%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
202
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

960