Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMPLE1

Sample
  3) Pastors
  4) Specialized clergy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastors 650 66.9% 66.9% -.7
Specialized clergy 322 33.1% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastors 73.7%
73
72.8%
171
66.7%
372
40.5%
30
66.9%
646
Specialized clergy 26.3%
26
27.2%
64
33.3%
186
59.5%
44
33.1%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastors 54.3%
169
72.8%
477
66.9%
646
Specialized clergy 45.7%
142
27.2%
178
33.1%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Pastors 46.2%
6
63.6%
126
75.6%
377
54.8%
136
67.3%
645
Specialized clergy 53.8%
7
36.4%
72
24.4%
122
45.2%
112
32.7%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Pastors 61.8%
335
71.4%
145
76.1%
153
76.5%
13
67.1%
646
Specialized clergy 38.2%
207
28.6%
58
23.9%
48
23.5%
4
32.9%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963