Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 40 99 10.2% 10.2% -2.11
40-49 235 24.3% 34.6% -.82
50-64 558 57.8% 92.3% .48
65+ 74 7.7% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 40 100.0%
99
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
99
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
235
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
235
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
558
0.0%
0
57.8%
558
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
74
7.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 40 14.1%
44
8.4%
55
10.2%
99
40-49 29.6%
92
21.8%
143
24.3%
235
50-64 50.5%
157
61.2%
401
57.8%
558
65+ 5.8%
18
8.5%
56
7.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 40 23.1%
3
20.8%
41
9.1%
45
4.1%
10
10.4%
99
40-49 7.7%
1
20.3%
40
29.4%
146
19.6%
48
24.7%
235
50-64 69.2%
9
48.2%
95
55.7%
277
66.9%
164
57.2%
545
65+ 0.0%
0
10.7%
21
5.8%
29
9.4%
23
7.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
497
100.0%
245

952


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than 40 8.4%
45
11.9%
24
12.0%
24
35.3%
6
10.3%
99
40-49 21.2%
114
26.7%
54
30.0%
60
23.5%
4
24.2%
232
50-64 62.5%
336
55.0%
111
49.0%
98
41.2%
7
57.7%
552
65+ 8.0%
43
6.4%
13
9.0%
18
0.0%
0
7.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
202
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

957