Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 2004? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $20K
  2) $20K-$49,999
  3) $50K-$99,999
  4) $100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $20K 13 1.4% 1.4% -2.81
$20K-$49,999 198 20.7% 22% -1.42
$50K-$99,999 499 52.1% 74.1% -.03
$100K+ 248 25.9% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $20K 3.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
$20K-$49,999 41.4%
41
17.0%
40
17.4%
95
28.8%
21
20.7%
197
$50K-$99,999 45.5%
45
62.1%
146
50.8%
277
39.7%
29
52.2%
497
$100K+ 10.1%
10
20.4%
48
30.1%
164
31.5%
23
25.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
545
100.0%
73

952


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $20K 2.0%
6
1.1%
7
1.4%
13
$20K-$49,999 26.1%
80
18.1%
117
20.7%
197
$50K-$99,999 46.3%
142
55.0%
355
52.2%
497
$100K+ 25.7%
79
25.7%
166
25.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
645

952


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than $20K 100.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
$20K-$49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
198
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.7%
198
$50K-$99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
499
0.0%
0
52.1%
499
$100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
248
25.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than $20K 1.9%
10
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
$20K-$49,999 18.8%
101
20.2%
40
25.1%
50
23.5%
4
20.5%
195
$50K-$99,999 50.9%
274
53.5%
106
53.8%
107
58.8%
10
52.2%
497
$100K+ 28.4%
153
25.3%
50
20.6%
41
17.6%
3
25.9%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
198
100.0%
199
100.0%
17

952