Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-PARTYID

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 542 56.3% 56.3% -.79
Independent 203 21.1% 77.4% .37
Republican 201 20.9% 98.2% 1.53
Other (specify) 17 1.8% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 45.5%
45
49.1%
114
60.9%
336
58.1%
43
56.2%
538
Independent 24.2%
24
23.3%
54
20.1%
111
17.6%
13
21.1%
202
Republican 24.2%
24
25.9%
60
17.8%
98
24.3%
18
20.9%
200
Other (specify) 6.1%
6
1.7%
4
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
232
100.0%
552
100.0%
74

957


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 69.7%
214
49.8%
324
56.2%
538
Independent 16.9%
52
23.1%
150
21.1%
202
Republican 12.1%
37
25.1%
163
20.9%
200
Other (specify) 1.3%
4
2.0%
13
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
650

957


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 76.9%
10
51.8%
101
55.1%
274
61.9%
153
56.5%
538
Independent 15.4%
2
20.5%
40
21.3%
106
20.2%
50
20.8%
198
Republican 7.7%
1
25.6%
50
21.5%
107
16.6%
41
20.9%
199
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.0%
10
1.2%
3
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
195
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

952


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
542
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.3%
542
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
203
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
203
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
201
0.0%
0
20.9%
201
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
17
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963