Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q6BCSMI

How familiar are you with each of the following organizations or resources? The Church and Serious Mental Illness, a report and General Assembly resolution.
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) A little familiar
  4) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 15 1.5% 1.5% -3.59
Generally familiar 83 8.6% 10.1% -2.19
A little familiar 212 21.9% 32% -.79
Not familiar 660 68% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
Generally familiar 9.2%
9
6.8%
16
8.8%
49
12.2%
9
8.6%
83
A little familiar 14.3%
14
20.0%
47
23.4%
130
25.7%
19
21.8%
210
Not familiar 76.5%
75
71.1%
167
66.0%
367
62.2%
46
68.0%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
235
100.0%
556
100.0%
74

963


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 1.0%
3
1.8%
12
1.6%
15
Generally familiar 9.7%
30
8.1%
53
8.6%
83
A little familiar 21.0%
65
22.2%
145
21.8%
210
Not familiar 68.3%
211
67.9%
444
68.0%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
654

963


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.6%
8
2.0%
5
1.6%
15
Generally familiar 0.0%
0
9.2%
18
8.4%
42
9.3%
23
8.7%
83
A little familiar 15.4%
2
24.5%
48
20.3%
101
22.6%
56
21.7%
207
Not familiar 84.6%
11
65.3%
128
69.7%
347
66.1%
164
68.1%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
196
100.0%
498
100.0%
248

955


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very familiar 2.4%
13
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.6%
15
Generally familiar 9.6%
52
8.9%
18
5.0%
10
11.8%
2
8.5%
82
A little familiar 24.1%
130
22.8%
46
14.4%
29
23.5%
4
21.8%
209
Not familiar 63.9%
345
67.8%
137
80.6%
162
58.8%
10
68.1%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
202
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

960