Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q6CTMID

How familiar are you with each of the following organizations or resources? Turn Mourning into Dancing! (GA policy statement on domestic violence).
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) A little familiar
  4) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 71 7.3% 7.3% -2.2
Generally familiar 187 19.3% 26.6% -1.16
A little familiar 272 28% 54.6% -.12
Not familiar 440 45.4% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 6.1%
6
8.5%
20
7.7%
43
2.7%
2
7.4%
71
Generally familiar 13.3%
13
20.0%
47
20.7%
115
16.2%
12
19.4%
187
A little familiar 30.6%
30
27.7%
65
27.9%
155
25.7%
19
27.9%
269
Not familiar 50.0%
49
43.8%
103
43.7%
243
55.4%
41
45.3%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
235
100.0%
556
100.0%
74

963


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 12.0%
37
5.2%
34
7.4%
71
Generally familiar 22.3%
69
18.0%
118
19.4%
187
A little familiar 24.9%
77
29.4%
192
27.9%
269
Not familiar 40.8%
126
47.4%
310
45.3%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
654

963


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 7.7%
1
8.2%
16
7.0%
35
7.7%
19
7.4%
71
Generally familiar 23.1%
3
19.9%
39
18.1%
90
21.8%
54
19.5%
186
A little familiar 15.4%
2
29.1%
57
27.5%
137
27.4%
68
27.6%
264
Not familiar 53.8%
7
42.9%
84
47.4%
236
43.1%
107
45.4%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
196
100.0%
498
100.0%
248

955


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very familiar 9.1%
49
5.9%
12
4.0%
8
11.8%
2
7.4%
71
Generally familiar 21.5%
116
22.3%
45
11.4%
23
11.8%
2
19.4%
186
A little familiar 25.9%
140
30.7%
62
28.9%
58
47.1%
8
27.9%
268
Not familiar 43.5%
235
41.1%
83
55.7%
112
29.4%
5
45.3%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
202
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

960