Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q6DMHREP

How familiar are you with each of the following organizations or resources? Mental Health: A Report of the U.S. Surgeon General.
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) A little familiar
  4) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 17 1.8% 1.8% -3.21
Generally familiar 114 11.8% 13.6% -1.91
A little familiar 228 23.7% 37.3% -.62
Not familiar 604 62.7% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.4%
13
2.7%
2
1.8%
17
Generally familiar 10.2%
10
12.4%
29
11.4%
63
16.2%
12
11.9%
114
A little familiar 17.3%
17
21.5%
50
25.0%
138
28.4%
21
23.6%
226
Not familiar 72.4%
71
65.2%
152
61.2%
337
52.7%
39
62.7%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
233
100.0%
551
100.0%
74

956


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 0.7%
2
2.3%
15
1.8%
17
Generally familiar 12.1%
37
11.9%
77
11.9%
114
A little familiar 21.2%
65
24.8%
161
23.6%
226
Not familiar 66.1%
203
61.0%
396
62.7%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
649

956


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
3.7%
9
1.8%
17
Generally familiar 7.7%
1
11.3%
22
10.3%
51
15.0%
37
11.7%
111
A little familiar 30.8%
4
25.3%
49
23.8%
118
22.0%
54
23.7%
225
Not familiar 61.5%
8
63.4%
123
64.2%
318
59.3%
146
62.8%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
194
100.0%
495
100.0%
246

948


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very familiar 2.0%
11
2.0%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
Generally familiar 11.2%
60
14.9%
30
11.1%
22
12.5%
2
12.0%
114
A little familiar 23.6%
127
27.4%
55
20.1%
40
18.8%
3
23.6%
225
Not familiar 63.1%
339
55.7%
112
67.8%
135
68.8%
11
62.6%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
201
100.0%
199
100.0%
16

953