Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SURVEY

Survey form
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 783 80.5% 80.5% -.49
Web 190 19.5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper 69.7%
69
79.1%
186
82.8%
462
82.4%
61
80.5%
778
Web 30.3%
30
20.9%
49
17.2%
96
17.6%
13
19.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper 87.1%
271
77.4%
507
80.5%
778
Web 12.9%
40
22.6%
148
19.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Paper 76.9%
10
81.3%
161
79.8%
398
80.6%
200
80.3%
769
Web 23.1%
3
18.7%
37
20.2%
101
19.4%
48
19.7%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Paper 83.2%
451
79.3%
161
77.1%
155
58.8%
10
80.7%
777
Web 16.8%
91
20.7%
42
22.9%
46
41.2%
7
19.3%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963