Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q6ENIMH

How familiar are you with each of the following organizations or resources? National Institute of Mental Health.
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) A little familiar
  4) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 116 12% 12% -1.74
Generally familiar 302 31.1% 43.1% -.72
A little familiar 304 31.3% 74.4% .3
Not familiar 248 25.6% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 5.1%
5
9.8%
23
13.8%
77
14.9%
11
12.0%
116
Generally familiar 28.6%
28
30.2%
71
32.6%
181
27.0%
20
31.2%
300
A little familiar 32.7%
32
31.9%
75
30.9%
172
32.4%
24
31.5%
303
Not familiar 33.7%
33
28.1%
66
22.7%
126
25.7%
19
25.3%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
235
100.0%
556
100.0%
74

963


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 13.3%
41
11.5%
75
12.0%
116
Generally familiar 30.7%
95
31.3%
205
31.2%
300
A little familiar 28.8%
89
32.7%
214
31.5%
303
Not familiar 27.2%
84
24.5%
160
25.3%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
654

963


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 23.1%
3
9.2%
18
10.8%
54
15.3%
38
11.8%
113
Generally familiar 0.0%
0
30.6%
60
30.7%
153
33.9%
84
31.1%
297
A little familiar 46.2%
6
33.7%
66
30.5%
152
31.5%
78
31.6%
302
Not familiar 30.8%
4
26.5%
52
27.9%
139
19.4%
48
25.4%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
196
100.0%
498
100.0%
248

955


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very familiar 14.1%
76
10.4%
21
9.0%
18
5.9%
1
12.1%
116
Generally familiar 31.5%
170
31.2%
63
30.3%
61
29.4%
5
31.1%
299
A little familiar 30.7%
166
33.2%
67
30.3%
61
35.3%
6
31.3%
300
Not familiar 23.7%
128
25.2%
51
30.3%
61
29.4%
5
25.5%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
202
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

960