Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q6FNAMI

How familiar are you with each of the following organizations or resources? NAMI (National Alliance for the Mentally Ill).
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) A little familiar
  4) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 91 9.4% 9.4% -2.13
Generally familiar 162 16.7% 26.1% -1.15
A little familiar 208 21.5% 47.6% -.17
Not familiar 508 52.4% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 4.1%
4
7.7%
18
11.2%
62
9.5%
7
9.5%
91
Generally familiar 17.3%
17
15.7%
37
17.5%
97
13.5%
10
16.7%
161
A little familiar 15.3%
15
25.1%
59
21.1%
117
21.6%
16
21.5%
207
Not familiar 63.3%
62
51.5%
121
50.3%
279
55.4%
41
52.3%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
235
100.0%
555
100.0%
74

962


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 10.0%
31
9.2%
60
9.5%
91
Generally familiar 22.7%
70
13.9%
91
16.7%
161
A little familiar 20.7%
64
21.9%
143
21.5%
207
Not familiar 46.6%
144
55.0%
359
52.3%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
653

962


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 15.4%
2
9.2%
18
7.8%
39
11.7%
29
9.2%
88
Generally familiar 15.4%
2
14.9%
29
16.5%
82
19.4%
48
16.9%
161
A little familiar 30.8%
4
23.6%
46
20.9%
104
20.6%
51
21.5%
205
Not familiar 38.5%
5
52.3%
102
54.8%
273
48.4%
120
52.4%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
195
100.0%
498
100.0%
248

954


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very familiar 11.1%
60
9.0%
18
6.0%
12
5.9%
1
9.5%
91
Generally familiar 20.9%
113
12.4%
25
10.4%
21
11.8%
2
16.8%
161
A little familiar 22.0%
119
24.4%
49
17.4%
35
17.6%
3
21.5%
206
Not familiar 45.9%
248
54.2%
109
66.2%
133
64.7%
11
52.2%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
201
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

959