Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q7HINSUR

Do you believe that mental illness should be covered to the same extent as physical illness on health insurance policies?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 752 77.5% 77.5% -.44
Yes, probably 183 18.9% 96.4% 1.08
No, probably not 19 2% 98.4% 2.6
No, definitely not 2 .2% 98.6% 4.12
Not sure 14 1.4% 100% 5.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 70.7%
70
76.6%
180
79.6%
442
77.0%
57
77.8%
749
Yes, probably 26.3%
26
20.4%
48
16.6%
92
17.6%
13
18.6%
179
No, probably not 2.0%
2
1.7%
4
2.2%
12
1.4%
1
2.0%
19
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not sure 1.0%
1
1.3%
3
1.3%
7
4.1%
3
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
555
100.0%
74

963


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 87.5%
272
73.2%
477
77.8%
749
Yes, probably 11.9%
37
21.8%
142
18.6%
179
No, probably not 0.6%
2
2.6%
17
2.0%
19
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.1%
14
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
652

963


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 76.9%
10
71.4%
140
78.7%
392
79.4%
197
77.4%
739
Yes, probably 15.4%
2
22.4%
44
19.1%
95
16.1%
40
19.0%
181
No, probably not 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
1.4%
7
2.8%
7
2.0%
19
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
Not sure 7.7%
1
3.6%
7
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
196
100.0%
498
100.0%
248

955


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 84.8%
459
72.1%
145
62.2%
125
88.2%
15
77.5%
744
Yes, probably 13.7%
74
21.4%
43
31.3%
63
5.9%
1
18.9%
181
No, probably not 0.6%
3
4.0%
8
3.5%
7
5.9%
1
2.0%
19
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not sure 0.9%
5
1.5%
3
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
201
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

960