Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8SERMON

In the last two years, which of the following did your congregation do related to mental illness? Had a sermon with mental illness as a significant focus.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 805 82.7% 82.7% -.46
Checked 168 17.3% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.9%
87
82.6%
194
80.8%
451
89.2%
66
82.6%
798
Checked 12.1%
12
17.4%
41
19.2%
107
10.8%
8
17.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.3%
256
82.7%
542
82.6%
798
Checked 17.7%
55
17.3%
113
17.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 61.5%
8
88.9%
176
83.2%
415
77.8%
193
82.7%
792
Checked 38.5%
5
11.1%
22
16.8%
84
22.2%
55
17.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 81.2%
440
83.3%
169
86.1%
173
88.2%
15
82.8%
797
Checked 18.8%
102
16.7%
34
13.9%
28
11.8%
2
17.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963