Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8PRAYER

In the last two years, which of the following did your congregation do related to mental illness? Held a prayer or healing service that focused on mental illness.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 800 82.2% 82.2% -.46
Checked 173 17.8% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.8%
83
83.4%
196
82.1%
458
75.7%
56
82.1%
793
Checked 16.2%
16
16.6%
39
17.9%
100
24.3%
18
17.9%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
258
81.7%
535
82.1%
793
Checked 17.0%
53
18.3%
120
17.9%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
11
85.9%
170
82.2%
410
79.4%
197
82.3%
788
Checked 15.4%
2
14.1%
28
17.8%
89
20.6%
51
17.7%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 81.7%
443
85.2%
173
82.1%
165
64.7%
11
82.2%
792
Checked 18.3%
99
14.8%
30
17.9%
36
35.3%
6
17.8%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963