Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8CLASS

In the last two years, which of the following did your congregation do related to mental illness? Had a class or study group that focused on mental illness.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 817 84% 84% -.44
Checked 156 16% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.8%
80
82.1%
193
84.9%
474
86.5%
64
84.0%
811
Checked 19.2%
19
17.9%
42
15.1%
84
13.5%
10
16.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.0%
255
84.9%
556
84.0%
811
Checked 18.0%
56
15.1%
99
16.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
11
89.9%
178
84.6%
422
78.6%
195
84.1%
806
Checked 15.4%
2
10.1%
20
15.4%
77
21.4%
53
15.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 81.9%
444
84.2%
171
88.6%
178
82.4%
14
83.8%
807
Checked 18.1%
98
15.8%
32
11.4%
23
17.6%
3
16.2%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963