Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8SGCONG

In the last two years, which of the following did your congregation do related to mental illness? Organized or provided space for a support group for persons in the congregation with mental illness.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 804 82.6% 82.6% -.46
Checked 169 17.4% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
81
79.6%
187
84.6%
472
81.1%
60
82.8%
800
Checked 18.2%
18
20.4%
48
15.4%
86
18.9%
14
17.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
267
81.4%
533
82.8%
800
Checked 14.1%
44
18.6%
122
17.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
13
90.9%
180
83.0%
414
74.2%
184
82.6%
791
Checked 0.0%
0
9.1%
18
17.0%
85
25.8%
64
17.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 82.1%
445
80.8%
164
85.6%
172
82.4%
14
82.6%
795
Checked 17.9%
97
19.2%
39
14.4%
29
17.6%
3
17.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963