Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8SGCOMM

In the last two years, which of the following did your congregation do related to mental illness? Organized or provided space for a support group for persons in the community with mental illness.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 736 75.6% 75.6% -.57
Checked 237 24.4% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.7%
70
74.5%
175
76.3%
426
82.4%
61
75.8%
732
Checked 29.3%
29
25.5%
60
23.7%
132
17.6%
13
24.2%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 79.1%
246
74.2%
486
75.8%
732
Checked 20.9%
65
25.8%
169
24.2%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
11
83.8%
166
73.3%
366
74.2%
184
75.9%
727
Checked 15.4%
2
16.2%
32
26.7%
133
25.8%
64
24.1%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 74.5%
404
75.9%
154
80.1%
161
70.6%
12
75.9%
731
Checked 25.5%
138
24.1%
49
19.9%
40
29.4%
5
24.1%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963