Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8SGFAM

In the last two years, which of the following did your congregation do related to mental illness? Organized or provided space for a support group for family members or caregivers of persons with mental illness.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 801 82.3% 82.3% -.46
Checked 172 17.7% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.8%
78
81.7%
192
84.1%
469
78.4%
58
82.5%
797
Checked 21.2%
21
18.3%
43
15.9%
89
21.6%
16
17.5%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
258
82.3%
539
82.5%
797
Checked 17.0%
53
17.7%
116
17.5%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
11
88.9%
176
84.2%
420
73.8%
183
82.5%
790
Checked 15.4%
2
11.1%
22
15.8%
79
26.2%
65
17.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 80.4%
436
82.8%
168
86.1%
173
82.4%
14
82.1%
791
Checked 19.6%
106
17.2%
35
13.9%
28
17.6%
3
17.9%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963