Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8SOCMI

In the last two years, which of the following did your congregation do related to mental illness? Organized or provided space for persons with mental illness to socialize together.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 884 90.9% 90.9% -.32
Checked 89 9.1% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
91
89.4%
210
91.4%
510
91.9%
68
91.0%
879
Checked 8.1%
8
10.6%
25
8.6%
48
8.1%
6
9.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
290
89.9%
589
91.0%
879
Checked 6.8%
21
10.1%
66
9.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
11
96.0%
190
90.2%
450
88.3%
219
90.8%
870
Checked 15.4%
2
4.0%
8
9.8%
49
11.7%
29
9.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
493
92.1%
187
90.0%
181
82.4%
14
90.9%
875
Checked 9.0%
49
7.9%
16
10.0%
20
17.6%
3
9.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963