Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1AGENET

How important would you say is each of the following of mental illness? Genetic factors.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 461 47.5% 47.5% -.89
Important 400 41.2% 88.7% .46
Somewhat important 97 10% 98.7% 1.8
Not important 5 .5% 99.2% 3.14
No opinion 8 .8% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 47.5%
47
51.5%
121
45.9%
255
47.3%
35
47.5%
458
Important 47.5%
47
40.4%
95
41.9%
233
31.1%
23
41.3%
398
Somewhat important 5.1%
5
7.2%
17
10.6%
59
18.9%
14
9.9%
95
Not important 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
1.4%
1
0.5%
5
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
6
1.4%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
556
100.0%
74

964


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 48.7%
151
46.9%
307
47.5%
458
Important 42.9%
133
40.5%
265
41.3%
398
Somewhat important 8.1%
25
10.7%
70
9.9%
95
Not important 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.5%
5
No opinion 0.3%
1
1.1%
7
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
654

964


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 30.8%
4
42.3%
83
47.1%
235
52.0%
129
47.2%
451
Important 53.8%
7
42.3%
83
41.3%
206
39.9%
99
41.3%
395
Somewhat important 7.7%
1
13.8%
27
10.8%
54
6.0%
15
10.1%
97
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.2%
3
0.5%
5
No opinion 7.7%
1
1.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
196
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

956


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very important 49.0%
265
47.5%
96
42.8%
86
35.3%
6
47.1%
453
Important 40.1%
217
41.1%
83
45.8%
92
41.2%
7
41.5%
399
Somewhat important 9.8%
53
9.4%
19
10.4%
21
17.6%
3
10.0%
96
Not important 0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.5%
5
No opinion 0.7%
4
1.0%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
202
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

961