Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8ADVOC

In the last two years, which of the following did your congregation do related to mental illness? Advocated for public policy on behalf of persons with mental illness.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 873 89.7% 89.7% -.34
Checked 100 10.3% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
91
88.9%
209
90.1%
503
86.5%
64
89.8%
867
Checked 8.1%
8
11.1%
26
9.9%
55
13.5%
10
10.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.1%
277
90.1%
590
89.8%
867
Checked 10.9%
34
9.9%
65
10.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
10
89.4%
177
92.0%
459
85.9%
213
89.7%
859
Checked 23.1%
3
10.6%
21
8.0%
40
14.1%
35
10.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 86.9%
471
92.1%
187
95.5%
192
82.4%
14
89.7%
864
Checked 13.1%
71
7.9%
16
4.5%
9
17.6%
3
10.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963