Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8OTHER

In the last two years, which of the following did your congregation do related to mental illness? Other (specify).
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 846 86.9% 86.9% -.39
Checked 127 13.1% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
89
85.5%
201
87.5%
488
83.8%
62
87.0%
840
Checked 10.1%
10
14.5%
34
12.5%
70
16.2%
12
13.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.2%
268
87.3%
572
87.0%
840
Checked 13.8%
43
12.7%
83
13.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
10
82.3%
163
88.6%
442
87.1%
216
86.7%
831
Checked 23.1%
3
17.7%
35
11.4%
57
12.9%
32
13.3%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
477
87.7%
178
83.6%
168
82.4%
14
86.9%
837
Checked 12.0%
65
12.3%
25
16.4%
33
17.6%
3
13.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963