Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8NONE

In the last two years, which of the following did your congregation do related to mental illness? None of the above.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 645 66.3% 66.3% -.71
Checked 328 33.7% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
66
66.8%
157
66.7%
372
62.2%
46
66.4%
641
Checked 33.3%
33
33.2%
78
33.3%
186
37.8%
28
33.6%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 62.4%
194
68.2%
447
66.4%
641
Checked 37.6%
117
31.8%
208
33.6%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 69.2%
9
51.5%
102
67.9%
339
75.4%
187
66.5%
637
Checked 30.8%
4
48.5%
96
32.1%
160
24.6%
61
33.5%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 68.1%
369
66.0%
134
61.2%
123
76.5%
13
66.4%
639
Checked 31.9%
173
34.0%
69
38.8%
78
23.5%
4
33.6%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963