Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8OTHERI

In the last two years, which of the following did your congregation do related to mental illness? Indicate other?
  1) Checked
  2) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 123 95.3% 95.3% -.22
Don't know 6 4.7% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 90.9%
10
94.1%
32
95.7%
67
100.0%
13
95.3%
122
Don't know 9.1%
1
5.9%
2
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
34
100.0%
70
100.0%
13

128


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 97.8%
45
93.9%
77
95.3%
122
Don't know 2.2%
1
6.1%
5
4.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
82

128


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
3
97.1%
34
95.0%
57
93.5%
29
95.3%
123
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.0%
3
6.5%
2
4.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
35
100.0%
60
100.0%
31

129


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Checked 94.2%
65
91.7%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
3
95.3%
122
Don't know 5.8%
4
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
24
100.0%
32
100.0%
3

128