Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1BPAR

How important would you say is each of the following of mental illness? Bad parenting.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 117 12.1% 12.1% -1.75
Important 363 37.7% 49.8% -.57
Somewhat important 390 40.5% 90.3% .6
Not important 84 8.7% 99.1% 1.78
No opinion 9 .9% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 8.1%
8
11.6%
27
12.3%
68
18.9%
14
12.2%
117
Important 39.4%
39
37.1%
86
39.4%
217
23.0%
17
37.6%
359
Somewhat important 42.4%
42
40.5%
94
39.6%
218
45.9%
34
40.6%
388
Not important 9.1%
9
10.3%
24
7.6%
42
10.8%
8
8.7%
83
No opinion 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
6
1.4%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
232
100.0%
551
100.0%
74

956


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 10.8%
33
12.9%
84
12.2%
117
Important 34.4%
105
39.0%
254
37.6%
359
Somewhat important 42.6%
130
39.6%
258
40.6%
388
Not important 11.5%
35
7.4%
48
8.7%
83
No opinion 0.7%
2
1.1%
7
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
651

956


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 15.4%
2
14.9%
29
11.9%
59
9.3%
23
11.9%
113
Important 46.2%
6
36.4%
71
39.3%
194
34.6%
85
37.6%
356
Somewhat important 30.8%
4
39.0%
76
40.1%
198
44.3%
109
40.8%
387
Not important 7.7%
1
8.2%
16
7.9%
39
11.4%
28
8.9%
84
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
195
100.0%
494
100.0%
246

948


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very important 10.1%
54
14.4%
29
15.6%
31
5.9%
1
12.1%
115
Important 36.1%
193
34.7%
70
42.7%
85
58.8%
10
37.6%
358
Somewhat important 43.6%
233
41.6%
84
33.7%
67
23.5%
4
40.7%
388
Not important 10.1%
54
6.9%
14
7.0%
14
11.8%
2
8.8%
84
No opinion 0.2%
1
2.5%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
202
100.0%
199
100.0%
17

953