Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10PAST

If you or a member of your family has been diagnosed with a mental illness, have you discussed it with your pastor?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not applicable (I am a pastor)
  4) Not applicable (no such diagnosis)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 112 12.2% 12.2% -2.24
No 46 5% 17.2% -1.06
Not applicable (I am a pastor) 588 63.8% 81% .12
Not applicable (no such diagnosis) 175 19% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
9
14.6%
33
11.3%
59
14.5%
10
12.1%
111
No 1.0%
1
4.9%
11
5.2%
27
10.1%
7
5.0%
46
Not applicable (I am a pastor) 66.7%
64
64.6%
146
64.8%
339
50.7%
35
63.9%
584
Not applicable (no such diagnosis) 22.9%
22
15.9%
36
18.7%
98
24.6%
17
18.9%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
226
100.0%
523
100.0%
69

914


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
47
10.3%
64
12.1%
111
No 4.8%
14
5.1%
32
5.0%
46
Not applicable (I am a pastor) 60.3%
176
65.6%
408
63.9%
584
Not applicable (no such diagnosis) 18.8%
55
19.0%
118
18.9%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
622

914


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
2
9.6%
18
11.5%
55
15.5%
36
12.2%
111
No 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
4.6%
22
7.3%
17
5.0%
45
Not applicable (I am a pastor) 66.7%
8
69.5%
130
65.0%
310
57.3%
133
64.0%
581
Not applicable (no such diagnosis) 16.7%
2
17.6%
33
18.9%
90
19.8%
46
18.8%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
187
100.0%
477
100.0%
232

908


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
75
9.2%
18
8.3%
16
17.6%
3
12.3%
112
No 4.9%
25
6.1%
12
4.1%
8
5.9%
1
5.0%
46
Not applicable (I am a pastor) 61.0%
310
64.3%
126
70.5%
136
58.8%
10
63.7%
582
Not applicable (no such diagnosis) 19.3%
98
20.4%
40
17.1%
33
17.6%
3
19.0%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
196
100.0%
193
100.0%
17

914