Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10AIFNO

If you or a member of your family has been diagnosed with a mental illness and if you have not discussed it with your pastor, why not?
  1) Person lives elsewhere
  2) Problem not serious enough
  3) Not a member of (my) church
  4) Person getting appropriate care from someone else; concern of medical profession, not pastors
  5) Don't want pastor to know; too embarrassed
  6) Not close to pastor; no relationship with pastor; don't discuss any family matters with pastor
  7) Never came up; just didn't (no other reason); no opportunity; pastors don't do counseling
  9) All other (including response not relevant)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Person lives elsewhere 2 9.1% 9.1% -1.61
Problem not serious enough 2 9.1% 18.2% -1.27
Not a member of (my) church 1 4.5% 22.7% -.93
Person getting appropriate care from someone else; concern of medical profession, not pastors 4 18.2% 40.9% -.59
Don't want pastor to know; too embarrassed 2 9.1% 50% -.25
Not close to pastor; no relationship with pastor; don't discuss any family matters with pastor 2 9.1% 59.1% .09
Never came up; just didn't (no other reason); no opportunity; pastors don't do counseling 1 4.5% 63.6% .43
All other (including response not relevant) 8 36.4% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Person lives elsewhere 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
16.7%
1
9.1%
2
Problem not serious enough 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
Not a member of (my) church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Person getting appropriate care from someone else; concern of medical profession, not pastors 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
18.2%
4
Don't want pastor to know; too embarrassed 100.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
Not close to pastor; no relationship with pastor; don't discuss any family matters with pastor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
16.7%
1
9.1%
2
Never came up; just didn't (no other reason); no opportunity; pastors don't do counseling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
All other (including response not relevant) 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
50.0%
5
16.7%
1
36.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
6

22


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Person lives elsewhere 11.1%
1
7.7%
1
9.1%
2
Problem not serious enough 11.1%
1
7.7%
1
9.1%
2
Not a member of (my) church 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.5%
1
Person getting appropriate care from someone else; concern of medical profession, not pastors 0.0%
0
30.8%
4
18.2%
4
Don't want pastor to know; too embarrassed 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
Not close to pastor; no relationship with pastor; don't discuss any family matters with pastor 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
9.1%
2
Never came up; just didn't (no other reason); no opportunity; pastors don't do counseling 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.5%
1
All other (including response not relevant) 55.6%
5
23.1%
3
36.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
13

22


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Person lives elsewhere 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
9.1%
2
Problem not serious enough 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
9.1%
2
Not a member of (my) church 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.5%
1
Person getting appropriate care from someone else; concern of medical profession, not pastors 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
10.0%
1
18.2%
4
Don't want pastor to know; too embarrassed 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
9.1%
2
Not close to pastor; no relationship with pastor; don't discuss any family matters with pastor 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
9.1%
2
Never came up; just didn't (no other reason); no opportunity; pastors don't do counseling 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.5%
1
All other (including response not relevant) 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
44.4%
4
30.0%
3
36.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
10

22


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Person lives elsewhere 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
2
Problem not serious enough 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
2
Not a member of (my) church 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Person getting appropriate care from someone else; concern of medical profession, not pastors 28.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
4
Don't want pastor to know; too embarrassed 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
2
Not close to pastor; no relationship with pastor; don't discuss any family matters with pastor 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
2
Never came up; just didn't (no other reason); no opportunity; pastors don't do counseling 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
All other (including response not relevant) 21.4%
3
60.0%
3
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
36.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

22