Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1CDEMON

How important would you say is each of the following of mental illness? Demon possession.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 25 2.6% 2.6% -2.97
Important 77 8.1% 10.7% -1.88
Somewhat important 192 20.2% 30.9% -.78
Not important 512 53.8% 84.7% .32
No opinion 146 15.3% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 3.0%
3
3.5%
8
1.8%
10
5.5%
4
2.6%
25
Important 13.1%
13
10.0%
23
7.4%
40
1.4%
1
8.1%
77
Somewhat important 21.2%
21
23.0%
53
19.5%
106
15.1%
11
20.2%
191
Not important 50.5%
50
49.1%
113
55.2%
300
61.6%
45
53.8%
508
No opinion 12.1%
12
14.3%
33
16.0%
87
16.4%
12
15.2%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
230
100.0%
543
100.0%
73

945


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 3.0%
9
2.5%
16
2.6%
25
Important 5.3%
16
9.5%
61
8.1%
77
Somewhat important 17.0%
51
21.7%
140
20.2%
191
Not important 59.0%
177
51.3%
331
53.8%
508
No opinion 15.7%
47
15.0%
97
15.2%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
645

945


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 7.7%
1
4.2%
8
2.9%
14
0.8%
2
2.7%
25
Important 0.0%
0
10.4%
20
8.2%
40
6.6%
16
8.1%
76
Somewhat important 30.8%
4
20.3%
39
19.6%
96
20.9%
51
20.3%
190
Not important 38.5%
5
47.9%
92
54.6%
267
57.8%
141
53.8%
505
No opinion 23.1%
3
17.2%
33
14.7%
72
13.9%
34
15.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
192
100.0%
489
100.0%
244

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very important 1.9%
10
2.5%
5
5.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.7%
25
Important 3.4%
18
12.5%
25
16.1%
32
11.8%
2
8.2%
77
Somewhat important 10.3%
54
28.0%
56
38.2%
76
23.5%
4
20.2%
190
Not important 69.4%
365
39.5%
79
28.6%
57
41.2%
7
53.9%
508
No opinion 15.0%
79
17.5%
35
12.1%
24
23.5%
4
15.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
200
100.0%
199
100.0%
17

942