Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q11CONG

How supportive has your congregation been of ministry with persons who have mental illness?
  1) Very supportive
  2) Supportive
  3) Somewhat supportive
  4) Not too supportive
  5) Not supportive at all
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very supportive 149 15.7% 15.7% -1.24
Supportive 300 31.5% 47.2% -.6
Somewhat supportive 265 27.9% 75.1% .03
Not too supportive 71 7.5% 82.5% .67
Not supportive at all 20 2.1% 84.6% 1.3
Don't know 146 15.4% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very supportive 14.1%
14
13.4%
31
16.4%
89
16.9%
12
15.4%
146
Supportive 27.3%
27
28.9%
67
33.9%
184
28.2%
20
31.5%
298
Somewhat supportive 34.3%
34
31.9%
74
26.5%
144
18.3%
13
28.0%
265
Not too supportive 5.1%
5
9.9%
23
6.4%
35
11.3%
8
7.5%
71
Not supportive at all 1.0%
1
2.2%
5
1.8%
10
5.6%
4
2.1%
20
Don't know 18.2%
18
13.8%
32
14.9%
81
19.7%
14
15.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
232
100.0%
543
100.0%
71

945


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very supportive 14.3%
43
16.0%
103
15.4%
146
Supportive 27.2%
82
33.5%
216
31.5%
298
Somewhat supportive 25.6%
77
29.2%
188
28.0%
265
Not too supportive 8.6%
26
7.0%
45
7.5%
71
Not supportive at all 3.7%
11
1.4%
9
2.1%
20
Don't know 20.6%
62
12.9%
83
15.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
644

945


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very supportive 23.1%
3
10.4%
20
15.4%
75
20.2%
49
15.7%
147
Supportive 23.1%
3
29.0%
56
32.6%
159
31.4%
76
31.4%
294
Somewhat supportive 23.1%
3
26.4%
51
28.7%
140
28.5%
69
28.1%
263
Not too supportive 7.7%
1
8.8%
17
7.8%
38
5.8%
14
7.5%
70
Not supportive at all 0.0%
0
4.1%
8
1.6%
8
1.7%
4
2.1%
20
Don't know 23.1%
3
21.2%
41
13.9%
68
12.4%
30
15.2%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
193
100.0%
488
100.0%
242

936


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very supportive 15.9%
84
13.9%
28
16.3%
32
5.9%
1
15.4%
145
Supportive 31.4%
166
32.3%
65
30.6%
60
41.2%
7
31.6%
298
Somewhat supportive 27.5%
145
29.9%
60
27.6%
54
35.3%
6
28.1%
265
Not too supportive 6.8%
36
8.5%
17
8.2%
16
5.9%
1
7.4%
70
Not supportive at all 2.7%
14
1.0%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
20
Don't know 15.7%
83
14.4%
29
15.3%
30
11.8%
2
15.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
201
100.0%
196
100.0%
17

942