Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12ADEMN

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? Most people with demon possession in the Bible had a mental illness.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 115 12% 12% -1.59
Agree 363 37.8% 49.7% -.61
Neutral or not sure 294 30.6% 80.3% .37
Disagree 149 15.5% 95.8% 1.35
Strongly disagree 40 4.2% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
4
9.8%
23
13.3%
73
18.9%
14
11.9%
114
Agree 22.7%
22
32.1%
75
41.9%
230
44.6%
33
37.7%
360
Neutral or not sure 45.4%
44
34.6%
81
27.7%
152
23.0%
17
30.8%
294
Disagree 22.7%
22
16.2%
38
14.2%
78
10.8%
8
15.3%
146
Strongly disagree 5.2%
5
7.3%
17
2.9%
16
2.7%
2
4.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
234
100.0%
549
100.0%
74

954


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
42
11.1%
72
11.9%
114
Agree 35.4%
109
38.9%
251
37.7%
360
Neutral or not sure 32.8%
101
29.9%
193
30.8%
294
Disagree 14.0%
43
15.9%
103
15.3%
146
Strongly disagree 4.2%
13
4.2%
27
4.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
646

954


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
1
6.6%
13
13.0%
64
14.7%
36
12.1%
114
Agree 61.5%
8
36.7%
72
37.6%
185
38.8%
95
38.1%
360
Neutral or not sure 15.4%
2
32.1%
63
30.3%
149
29.8%
73
30.3%
287
Disagree 15.4%
2
18.9%
37
14.6%
72
14.7%
36
15.5%
147
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
5.6%
11
4.5%
22
2.0%
5
4.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
196
100.0%
492
100.0%
245

946


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
81
9.6%
19
7.0%
14
5.9%
1
12.1%
115
Agree 42.6%
229
37.1%
73
27.4%
55
29.4%
5
38.0%
362
Neutral or not sure 28.7%
154
30.5%
60
34.3%
69
29.4%
5
30.3%
288
Disagree 11.0%
59
18.8%
37
22.9%
46
29.4%
5
15.4%
147
Strongly disagree 2.6%
14
4.1%
8
8.5%
17
5.9%
1
4.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
197
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

952