Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12BADVO

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? The church should take an advocacy position on behalf of persons with mental illness.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 324 33.5% 33.5% -1.16
Agree 525 54.3% 87.9% .28
Neutral or not sure 98 10.1% 98% 1.72
Disagree 18 1.9% 99.9% 3.15
Strongly disagree 1 .1% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
22
29.6%
69
34.8%
193
50.7%
37
33.5%
321
Agree 60.6%
60
53.6%
125
55.4%
307
42.5%
31
54.5%
523
Neutral or not sure 15.2%
15
14.2%
33
7.9%
44
5.5%
4
10.0%
96
Disagree 2.0%
2
2.6%
6
1.6%
9
1.4%
1
1.9%
18
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
233
100.0%
554
100.0%
73

959


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.0%
121
30.8%
200
33.5%
321
Agree 51.6%
160
55.9%
363
54.5%
523
Neutral or not sure 9.0%
28
10.5%
68
10.0%
96
Disagree 0.3%
1
2.6%
17
1.9%
18
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
649

959


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.2%
6
29.6%
58
31.3%
155
39.8%
98
33.3%
317
Agree 46.2%
6
56.6%
111
56.9%
282
48.4%
119
54.5%
518
Neutral or not sure 7.7%
1
11.2%
22
10.5%
52
8.9%
22
10.2%
97
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.4%
7
2.8%
7
1.9%
18
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
196
100.0%
496
100.0%
246

951


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.5%
235
24.5%
49
15.5%
31
29.4%
5
33.4%
320
Agree 49.6%
268
57.0%
114
65.5%
131
47.1%
8
54.4%
521
Neutral or not sure 6.5%
35
15.0%
30
14.5%
29
17.6%
3
10.1%
97
Disagree 0.4%
2
3.5%
7
4.0%
8
5.9%
1
1.9%
18
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
200
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

957