Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12CINTE

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? I'd like to see my congregation do more to better integrate persons who have mental illness.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 170 17.8% 17.8% -1.55
Agree 543 56.7% 74.5% -.15
Neutral or not sure 219 22.9% 97.4% 1.25
Disagree 23 2.4% 99.8% 2.65
Strongly disagree 2 .2% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.6%
18
13.8%
32
17.4%
95
33.8%
25
17.9%
170
Agree 52.6%
51
60.8%
141
57.2%
313
48.6%
36
56.9%
541
Neutral or not sure 25.8%
25
21.6%
50
23.2%
127
17.6%
13
22.6%
215
Disagree 3.1%
3
3.9%
9
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
22
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
232
100.0%
547
100.0%
74

950


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
63
16.5%
107
17.9%
170
Agree 57.4%
174
56.7%
367
56.9%
541
Neutral or not sure 19.8%
60
24.0%
155
22.6%
215
Disagree 1.7%
5
2.6%
17
2.3%
22
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
647

950


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
3
13.0%
25
17.2%
85
21.9%
53
17.6%
166
Agree 53.8%
7
52.3%
101
60.1%
297
55.0%
133
57.1%
538
Neutral or not sure 23.1%
3
31.6%
61
20.9%
103
19.4%
47
22.7%
214
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.8%
9
3.7%
9
2.3%
22
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
193
100.0%
494
100.0%
242

942


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.5%
125
13.6%
27
7.5%
15
11.8%
2
17.8%
169
Agree 57.2%
305
53.8%
107
57.0%
114
64.7%
11
56.6%
537
Neutral or not sure 18.0%
96
29.6%
59
30.0%
60
17.6%
3
23.0%
218
Disagree 1.1%
6
3.0%
6
5.0%
10
5.9%
1
2.4%
23
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
199
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

949