Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12DLIM

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? There are limits to how welcoming congregations should be to people with mental illness.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 10 1% 1% -2.46
Agree 195 20.3% 21.4% -1.47
Neutral or not sure 218 22.7% 44.1% -.48
Disagree 395 41.1% 85.2% .51
Strongly disagree 142 14.8% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.9%
5
1.4%
1
1.0%
10
Agree 13.1%
13
19.7%
46
20.1%
110
31.1%
23
20.1%
192
Neutral or not sure 23.2%
23
23.6%
55
21.8%
119
24.3%
18
22.6%
215
Disagree 46.5%
46
39.9%
93
43.1%
236
27.0%
20
41.4%
395
Strongly disagree 17.2%
17
15.0%
35
14.1%
77
16.2%
12
14.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
233
100.0%
547
100.0%
74

953


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
4
0.9%
6
1.0%
10
Agree 11.7%
36
24.2%
156
20.1%
192
Neutral or not sure 20.1%
62
23.8%
153
22.6%
215
Disagree 47.6%
147
38.5%
248
41.4%
395
Strongly disagree 19.4%
60
12.6%
81
14.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
644

953


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
4
1.7%
4
1.1%
10
Agree 38.5%
5
15.3%
30
20.0%
99
24.0%
58
20.3%
192
Neutral or not sure 7.7%
1
25.5%
50
23.0%
114
20.7%
50
22.7%
215
Disagree 38.5%
5
38.8%
76
43.6%
216
38.0%
92
41.1%
389
Strongly disagree 15.4%
2
19.4%
38
12.5%
62
15.7%
38
14.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
196
100.0%
495
100.0%
242

946


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
5
1.0%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
Agree 18.8%
101
23.7%
47
20.6%
41
23.5%
4
20.3%
193
Neutral or not sure 21.6%
116
25.3%
50
23.6%
47
23.5%
4
22.8%
217
Disagree 40.6%
218
41.9%
83
43.7%
87
29.4%
5
41.3%
393
Strongly disagree 18.1%
97
8.1%
16
10.6%
21
23.5%
4
14.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
198
100.0%
199
100.0%
17

951