Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12ESPRT

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? It is often difficult to meet the spiritual needs of persons with mental illness.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 93 9.7% 9.7% -1.57
Agree 474 49.3% 59% -.56
Neutral or not sure 185 19.3% 78.3% .45
Disagree 184 19.1% 97.4% 1.46
Strongly disagree 25 2.6% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
16
10.3%
24
7.5%
41
16.2%
12
9.7%
93
Agree 48.5%
48
53.9%
125
47.4%
260
48.6%
36
49.2%
469
Neutral or not sure 16.2%
16
17.2%
40
20.9%
115
17.6%
13
19.3%
184
Disagree 17.2%
17
15.1%
35
21.9%
120
14.9%
11
19.2%
183
Strongly disagree 2.0%
2
3.4%
8
2.4%
13
2.7%
2
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
232
100.0%
549
100.0%
74

954


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
28
10.0%
65
9.7%
93
Agree 42.8%
131
52.2%
338
49.2%
469
Neutral or not sure 20.9%
64
18.5%
120
19.3%
184
Disagree 23.2%
71
17.3%
112
19.2%
183
Strongly disagree 3.9%
12
2.0%
13
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
648

954


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
2
7.7%
15
10.1%
50
10.2%
25
9.7%
92
Agree 23.1%
3
41.2%
80
52.7%
261
50.8%
124
49.5%
468
Neutral or not sure 7.7%
1
24.2%
47
17.8%
88
18.9%
46
19.2%
182
Disagree 46.2%
6
22.7%
44
16.8%
83
18.9%
46
18.9%
179
Strongly disagree 7.7%
1
4.1%
8
2.6%
13
1.2%
3
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
194
100.0%
495
100.0%
244

946


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
43
13.7%
27
10.4%
21
5.9%
1
9.7%
92
Agree 47.1%
253
54.3%
107
50.2%
101
58.8%
10
49.5%
471
Neutral or not sure 20.9%
112
14.2%
28
20.9%
42
11.8%
2
19.3%
184
Disagree 20.5%
110
17.3%
34
17.4%
35
17.6%
3
19.1%
182
Strongly disagree 3.5%
19
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
5.9%
1
2.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
197
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

952