Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12FTHER

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? For someone receiving medical treatment/therapy for mental illness, participating in a congregation will usually provide additional help in coping with that illness.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 264 27.4% 27.4% -1.29
Agree 548 56.8% 84.2% .14
Neutral or not sure 134 13.9% 98.1% 1.56
Disagree 16 1.7% 99.8% 2.99
Strongly disagree 2 .2% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.7%
34
31.5%
74
24.9%
137
23.3%
17
27.4%
262
Agree 51.0%
50
51.5%
121
60.3%
332
54.8%
40
56.7%
543
Neutral or not sure 13.3%
13
14.9%
35
12.9%
71
20.5%
15
14.0%
134
Disagree 1.0%
1
1.7%
4
1.8%
10
1.4%
1
1.7%
16
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
235
100.0%
551
100.0%
73

957


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.1%
105
24.2%
157
27.4%
262
Agree 50.6%
156
59.6%
387
56.7%
543
Neutral or not sure 12.3%
38
14.8%
96
14.0%
134
Disagree 2.9%
9
1.1%
7
1.7%
16
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
649

957


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
4
30.8%
60
26.8%
133
25.2%
62
27.3%
259
Agree 61.5%
8
50.8%
99
56.7%
281
62.6%
154
57.1%
542
Neutral or not sure 7.7%
1
16.4%
32
14.7%
73
11.0%
27
14.0%
133
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.6%
8
1.2%
3
1.5%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
195
100.0%
496
100.0%
246

950


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.0%
140
25.5%
51
34.0%
68
5.9%
1
27.2%
260
Agree 58.0%
312
53.0%
106
56.0%
112
88.2%
15
57.1%
545
Neutral or not sure 14.5%
78
19.5%
39
8.0%
16
5.9%
1
14.0%
134
Disagree 1.5%
8
2.0%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
200
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

955