Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12GGIFT

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? Persons living with mental illness have gifts to bring to the church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 373 38.8% 38.8% -1.16
Agree 545 56.7% 95.5% .6
Neutral or not sure 41 4.3% 99.8% 2.36
Disagree 2 .2% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.1%
52
39.9%
93
36.2%
199
37.0%
27
38.9%
371
Agree 45.9%
45
57.9%
135
58.4%
321
53.4%
39
56.6%
540
Neutral or not sure 1.0%
1
2.1%
5
5.1%
28
9.6%
7
4.3%
41
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
233
100.0%
550
100.0%
73

954


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.3%
159
32.6%
212
38.9%
371
Agree 45.1%
137
62.0%
403
56.6%
540
Neutral or not sure 2.3%
7
5.2%
34
4.3%
41
Disagree 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
650

954


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.5%
5
42.0%
81
37.3%
185
39.2%
96
38.8%
367
Agree 61.5%
8
53.4%
103
58.7%
291
55.5%
136
56.8%
538
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
4.7%
9
3.8%
19
4.9%
12
4.2%
40
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
193
100.0%
496
100.0%
245

947


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.7%
224
34.7%
69
34.2%
68
35.3%
6
38.6%
367
Agree 54.7%
294
56.8%
113
62.3%
124
64.7%
11
56.9%
542
Neutral or not sure 3.5%
19
8.0%
16
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
41
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
199
100.0%
199
100.0%
17

952