Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12HGOD

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? Persons living with mental illness cannot be in relationship with God as deeply as persons without mental illness.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 17 1.8% 1.8% -4.2
Agree 22 2.3% 4% -2.97
Neutral or not sure 36 3.7% 7.8% -1.75
Disagree 341 35.4% 43.2% -.53
Strongly disagree 548 56.8% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
2
1.7%
4
1.3%
7
5.5%
4
1.8%
17
Agree 1.0%
1
1.7%
4
2.7%
15
2.7%
2
2.3%
22
Neutral or not sure 5.1%
5
4.7%
11
2.7%
15
6.8%
5
3.8%
36
Disagree 29.6%
29
36.8%
86
37.0%
204
26.0%
19
35.3%
338
Strongly disagree 62.2%
61
55.1%
129
56.3%
311
58.9%
43
56.8%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
234
100.0%
552
100.0%
73

957


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
8
1.4%
9
1.8%
17
Agree 1.6%
5
2.6%
17
2.3%
22
Neutral or not sure 2.3%
7
4.5%
29
3.8%
36
Disagree 28.1%
86
38.7%
252
35.3%
338
Strongly disagree 65.4%
200
52.8%
344
56.8%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
651

957


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
4.6%
9
1.0%
5
1.2%
3
1.8%
17
Agree 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.6%
13
2.0%
5
2.2%
21
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
4.6%
9
3.2%
16
4.1%
10
3.7%
35
Disagree 7.7%
1
37.1%
72
36.9%
184
32.7%
80
35.5%
337
Strongly disagree 92.3%
12
52.1%
101
56.2%
280
60.0%
147
56.8%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
194
100.0%
498
100.0%
245

950


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
9
1.0%
2
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
Agree 1.7%
9
2.0%
4
3.0%
6
11.8%
2
2.2%
21
Neutral or not sure 3.7%
20
4.0%
8
3.0%
6
11.8%
2
3.8%
36
Disagree 30.8%
166
43.2%
86
43.3%
87
11.8%
2
35.7%
341
Strongly disagree 62.2%
335
49.7%
99
47.8%
96
64.7%
11
56.6%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
199
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

956