Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12IMEDS

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? Use of psychiatric medications affects one's personality and hence one's faith.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 15 1.6% 1.6% -2.65
Agree 108 11.3% 12.8% -1.66
Neutral or not sure 274 28.6% 41.4% -.68
Disagree 322 33.6% 75.1% .3
Strongly disagree 239 24.9% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
2.0%
11
1.4%
1
1.6%
15
Agree 10.2%
10
9.9%
23
12.6%
69
5.5%
4
11.1%
106
Neutral or not sure 34.7%
34
29.7%
69
27.0%
148
28.8%
21
28.6%
272
Disagree 31.6%
31
31.5%
73
33.9%
186
39.7%
29
33.5%
319
Strongly disagree 23.5%
23
27.6%
64
24.5%
134
24.7%
18
25.1%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
232
100.0%
548
100.0%
73

951


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
2
2.0%
13
1.6%
15
Agree 8.5%
26
12.4%
80
11.1%
106
Neutral or not sure 25.9%
79
29.9%
193
28.6%
272
Disagree 29.5%
90
35.4%
229
33.5%
319
Strongly disagree 35.4%
108
20.3%
131
25.1%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
646

951


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.6%
8
1.6%
4
1.6%
15
Agree 7.7%
1
12.0%
23
10.5%
52
11.9%
29
11.1%
105
Neutral or not sure 38.5%
5
27.1%
52
28.8%
143
28.8%
70
28.6%
270
Disagree 23.1%
3
34.9%
67
34.1%
169
32.9%
80
33.8%
319
Strongly disagree 30.8%
4
24.5%
47
25.0%
124
24.7%
60
24.9%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
192
100.0%
496
100.0%
243

944


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
7
1.5%
3
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
Agree 11.2%
60
11.0%
22
10.1%
20
23.5%
4
11.2%
106
Neutral or not sure 28.1%
150
29.0%
58
30.7%
61
11.8%
2
28.5%
271
Disagree 29.8%
159
40.5%
81
37.2%
74
47.1%
8
33.9%
322
Strongly disagree 29.6%
158
18.0%
36
19.6%
39
17.6%
3
24.8%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
200
100.0%
199
100.0%
17

950