Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1DSES

How important would you say is each of the following of mental illness? Socioeconomic conditions.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 54 5.6% 5.6% -2.21
Important 270 28% 33.6% -.98
Somewhat important 469 48.7% 82.3% .26
Not important 165 17.1% 99.4% 1.49
No opinion 6 .6% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 5.1%
5
7.8%
18
4.7%
26
6.8%
5
5.6%
54
Important 28.3%
28
28.0%
65
28.3%
156
23.0%
17
27.8%
266
Somewhat important 55.6%
55
41.4%
96
51.1%
282
48.6%
36
49.0%
469
Not important 11.1%
11
22.4%
52
15.4%
85
18.9%
14
16.9%
162
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
2.7%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
232
100.0%
552
100.0%
74

957


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 7.2%
22
4.9%
32
5.6%
54
Important 29.0%
89
27.2%
177
27.8%
266
Somewhat important 45.3%
139
50.8%
330
49.0%
469
Not important 18.2%
56
16.3%
106
16.9%
162
No opinion 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
650

957


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
7.2%
14
5.8%
29
3.3%
8
5.4%
51
Important 53.8%
7
27.2%
53
27.8%
138
28.3%
69
28.1%
267
Somewhat important 38.5%
5
46.2%
90
48.3%
240
52.0%
127
48.7%
462
Not important 7.7%
1
18.5%
36
17.7%
88
16.0%
39
17.3%
164
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
195
100.0%
497
100.0%
244

949


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very important 7.3%
39
4.0%
8
2.0%
4
5.9%
1
5.5%
52
Important 29.2%
156
28.7%
58
23.0%
46
35.3%
6
27.9%
266
Somewhat important 49.5%
265
46.0%
93
51.5%
103
41.2%
7
49.1%
468
Not important 13.6%
73
20.3%
41
23.0%
46
17.6%
3
17.1%
163
No opinion 0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
202
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

954