Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q13QUALI

What is your general assessment of the quality of services offered in your community for persons with mental illness?
  1) Outstanding
  2) Solid
  3) Adequate
  4) Insufficient
  5) Completely lacking
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Outstanding 40 4.1% 4.1% -2.04
Solid 179 18.5% 22.7% -1.16
Adequate 325 33.6% 56.3% -.29
Insufficient 339 35.1% 91.4% .59
Completely lacking 12 1.2% 92.7% 1.46
No opinion 71 7.3% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Outstanding 4.0%
4
3.0%
7
4.7%
26
2.7%
2
4.1%
39
Solid 14.1%
14
23.4%
55
17.8%
98
14.9%
11
18.5%
178
Adequate 35.4%
35
34.5%
81
33.0%
182
33.8%
25
33.6%
323
Insufficient 36.4%
36
30.6%
72
36.4%
201
37.8%
28
35.1%
337
Completely lacking 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
9
1.4%
1
1.3%
12
No opinion 9.1%
9
8.1%
19
6.5%
36
9.5%
7
7.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
552
100.0%
74

960


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Outstanding 4.5%
14
3.9%
25
4.1%
39
Solid 21.9%
68
16.9%
110
18.5%
178
Adequate 29.6%
92
35.6%
231
33.6%
323
Insufficient 35.0%
109
35.1%
228
35.1%
337
Completely lacking 1.0%
3
1.4%
9
1.3%
12
No opinion 8.0%
25
7.1%
46
7.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
649

960


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Outstanding 7.7%
1
2.0%
4
3.6%
18
6.1%
15
4.0%
38
Solid 7.7%
1
13.3%
26
19.4%
96
21.5%
53
18.5%
176
Adequate 38.5%
5
32.7%
64
34.5%
171
33.7%
83
34.0%
323
Insufficient 23.1%
3
38.8%
76
34.7%
172
34.1%
84
35.2%
335
Completely lacking 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
1.2%
11
No opinion 23.1%
3
10.2%
20
7.1%
35
4.1%
10
7.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
196
100.0%
496
100.0%
246

951


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Outstanding 4.3%
23
3.5%
7
4.5%
9
5.9%
1
4.2%
40
Solid 18.4%
99
18.9%
38
18.9%
38
11.8%
2
18.5%
177
Adequate 31.0%
167
35.3%
71
38.8%
78
29.4%
5
33.5%
321
Insufficient 38.8%
209
34.3%
69
25.9%
52
47.1%
8
35.3%
338
Completely lacking 0.9%
5
1.0%
2
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
No opinion 6.5%
35
7.0%
14
9.5%
19
5.9%
1
7.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
201
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

957