Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q15APRES

In the last two years, how much attention has been given to ministry with persons who have mental illness by your presbytery?
  1) A lot
  2) A fair amount
  3) Only a little bit
  4) Hardly any
  5) None
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 3 .3% .3% -2.95
A fair amount 31 3.2% 3.6% -2.1
Only a little bit 184 19.3% 22.8% -1.25
Hardly any 284 29.7% 52.6% -.39
None 210 22% 74.6% .46
Don't know 243 25.4% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
A fair amount 4.2%
4
4.3%
10
2.4%
13
5.4%
4
3.3%
31
Only a little bit 20.8%
20
20.5%
48
18.0%
98
23.0%
17
19.3%
183
Hardly any 28.1%
27
30.8%
72
30.5%
166
24.3%
18
29.9%
283
None 15.6%
15
18.4%
43
24.8%
135
20.3%
15
21.9%
208
Don't know 30.2%
29
26.1%
61
23.9%
130
27.0%
20
25.3%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
234
100.0%
544
100.0%
74

948


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
A fair amount 2.3%
7
3.7%
24
3.3%
31
Only a little bit 15.6%
47
21.1%
136
19.3%
183
Hardly any 27.2%
82
31.1%
201
29.9%
283
None 22.8%
69
21.5%
139
21.9%
208
Don't know 31.8%
96
22.3%
144
25.3%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
646

948


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A lot 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
3
A fair amount 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
2.4%
12
4.9%
12
3.2%
30
Only a little bit 23.1%
3
13.9%
27
20.6%
101
21.3%
52
19.4%
183
Hardly any 23.1%
3
32.5%
63
30.5%
150
25.8%
63
29.6%
279
None 23.1%
3
21.1%
41
21.8%
107
24.2%
59
22.3%
210
Don't know 30.8%
4
28.9%
56
24.6%
121
23.0%
56
25.2%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
194
100.0%
491
100.0%
244

942


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
A lot 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
A fair amount 3.6%
19
3.5%
7
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
31
Only a little bit 18.2%
97
21.6%
43
20.6%
41
17.6%
3
19.4%
184
Hardly any 29.9%
159
27.1%
54
30.7%
61
41.2%
7
29.7%
281
None 24.6%
131
21.6%
43
17.1%
34
11.8%
2
22.2%
210
Don't know 23.3%
124
26.1%
52
28.6%
57
29.4%
5
25.1%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
199
100.0%
199
100.0%
17

947